UIL Teams Continue To Shine in Large School Division

The+Argyle+UIL+team+took+home+the+Academic+Sweepstakes+at+the+Denton+Ryan+UIL+Meet+in+Denton%2C+Texas+on+Feb.+9%2C+2020.+%28Photo+Courtesy+Stacy+Short%29

The Argyle UIL team took home the Academic Sweepstakes at the Denton Ryan UIL Meet in Denton, Texas on Feb. 9, 2020. (Photo Courtesy Stacy Short)

Kimberly Kass, Contributor

Flower Mound Results:

Accounting (1st place team) 988 pts

  • Jaylen Reed 1st with 379 pts
  • Parker Weitzer 2nd
  • Nate Atwood 3rd
  • Jorge Terrazas 4th
  • Amaris McCasland 5th

Calculator (1st place team) 787 pts

  • Kunal Gahlawat 2nd with 271 pts
  • Jasmine Ball 4th 

Computer Applications (Individual Event Only)

  • Sonali Gandhi 1st – 300 pts
  • Amanda Cheatham 2nd

Computer Science (2nd place team)

  • Kunal Gahlawat 4th

Journalism (1st place team)

  • Sarah Crowder 1st – editorial
  • Trinity Flaten 5th – editorial
  • Joe Walsh 1st – headline
  • Andie Piel 2nd – headline
  • Bailey Timmons 4th – headline
  • Ashlynn Roberts 3rd – news
  • Trinity Flaten 5th – news
  • Sarah Crowder 2nd – feature
  • Trinity Flaten 3rd – feature
  • Sarah Crowder 6th – copy editing

Literary Criticism (1st place team) 210 pts

  • Amber Monticino 1st – 78 pts
  • Elizabeth West 2nd
  • Avery Clayton 4th
  • Abigail Adams 5th
  • Katy Atkins 6th

Math (2nd place team)

  • Kunal Gahlawat 5th – 252 pts

Number Sense (1st place team) 596 pts

  • Kunal Gahlawat 3rd – 238 pts
  • Ryan Ross 4th
  • Vidit Tripathi 6th

Science (3rd place team)

  • John Robertson 5th – 256 pts

Social Studies (1st place team) 176 pts

  • Alex Gomez 1st – 87 pts

Spelling (2nd place team) 226 pts

  • Grace Laws 2nd – 96 pts

 

Denton Ryan Results:

Accounting – 1st place team – 1028 pts

  • Parker Weitzer 1st – 345 pts
  • Gracie Williams 2nd
  • Jaylen Reed 3rd
  • Nate Atwood 4th 
  • Jorge Terrazas 5th
  • Amaris McCasland 6th

Calculator – 2nd place team – 651 pts

  • Kunal Gahlawat 2nd – 224 pts
  • Vidit Tripathi 3rd
  • James Ragan 4th
  • Jasmine Ball 5th
  • Megan Russell 6th

Computer Applications – individual event only

  • Sonali Gandhi 1st – 248 pts
  • Mark Castle 5th

Computer Science – 2nd place team

  • Kunal Gahlawat 2nd – 208 pts

Current Issues and Events – 1st place team – 73 pts

  • Andrew Gibson 4th
  • Grayson Fritz 5th

Journalism – 1st place team

  • Sarah Crowder 2nd – copy editing
  • Jaclyn Harris 5th – copy editing
  • Jaclyn Harris 2nd – editorial
  • Sarah Crowder 3rd – editorial
  • Trinity Flaten 5th – editorial
  • Joe Walsh 1st – headline
  • Jaclyn Harris 1st – feature
  • Trinity Flaten 5th – feature
  • Ashlynn Roberts 6th – feature
  • Jaclyn Harris 1st – news
  • Ashlynn Roberts 3rd – news

Literary Criticism – 1st place team – 191 pts

  • Elizabeth West 1st – 74 pts
  • Amber Monticino 2nd

Math – 1st place team – 676 pts

  • Kunal Gahlawat 1st – 260 pts
  • Vidit Tripathi 2nd
  • Sonali Gandhi 4th
  • Eli Valentino 5th
  • Jasmine Ball 6th

Number Sense – 1st place team – 606 pts

  • Kunal Gahlawat 1st – 258 pts
  • Vidit Tripathi 2nd
  • Eli Valentino 4th

Science – 1st place team – 580 pts

  • Dylan Hargroves 1st – 200 pts
  • John Robertson 2nd 
  • Isabelle Gilbert 3rd 
  • Lauren Allen 4th 
  • Kunal Gahlawat 5th
  • Haley Fisher 6th

Social Studies – 1st place team – 162 pts

  • Alex Gomez 1st – 89 pts

Spelling – 1st place team – 209 pts

  • Grace Laws 1st – 95 pts
  • Allie Long 2nd
  • Carter McNulty 4th
  • Andrew Fritz 5th
Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail
Facebooktwitterlinkedinrssyoutube