The Talon

Awards Ceremony Celebrates Accomplishments

Students+celebrate+their+2017-18+school+year+accomplishments+at+the+awards+ceremony++Argyle+High+School+in+Argyle%2C+Texas%2C+on+April%2C+14%2C+2013.+%28Jaclyn+Harris++%2F+The+Talon+News%29
Back to Article
Back to Article

Awards Ceremony Celebrates Accomplishments

Students celebrate their 2017-18 school year accomplishments at the awards ceremony  Argyle High School in Argyle, Texas, on April, 14, 2013. (Jaclyn Harris  / The Talon News)

Students celebrate their 2017-18 school year accomplishments at the awards ceremony Argyle High School in Argyle, Texas, on April, 14, 2013. (Jaclyn Harris / The Talon News)

©The Talon News | Jaclyn Harris

Students celebrate their 2017-18 school year accomplishments at the awards ceremony Argyle High School in Argyle, Texas, on April, 14, 2013. (Jaclyn Harris / The Talon News)

©The Talon News | Jaclyn Harris

©The Talon News | Jaclyn Harris

Students celebrate their 2017-18 school year accomplishments at the awards ceremony Argyle High School in Argyle, Texas, on April, 14, 2013. (Jaclyn Harris / The Talon News)

Ashlynn Roberts, Reporter

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






On Tuesday, August 15, Argyle High School hosted its annual awards ceremony to recognize the students who excelled in the classroom and represented the school well throughout the 2017-2018 school year. Students were honored for being a part of a UIL team, earning a class award, and graduating in the top ten percent of their grade. Scholarships were also awarded to many seniors from a variety of sponsors.

 

CLASS OF 2018 TOP 10:

Valedictorian: Andrew Hennes

Salutatorian: Miranda Downe

Blaze McMellian

Natalie Brown

Christopher Piel

Benjamin Collins

Bailey Carl

Koy Randall

Elizabeth Dagg

Maximillian Mirelez

 

CLASS OF 2018 TOP 10%:

Shivani Gandhi

Addison Cale Nanny

Nicholas Mohar

Gabriella Cate

Jennifer Knuppel

Wilson Peltier

Jane Coghlan

Scott Dunham

Matthew Shubert

 

UIL SCHOLAR AWARD:

Elizabeth Dagg

Maximillian Mirelez

Jennifer Knuppel

Wilson Peltier

Jane Coghlan

Matthew Shubert

 

ARMED FORCES:

Justin Davis (Air Force)

Spencer Strachen (Air Force)

Joshua Traudt (Air Force)

Jeb Susby (Marines)

James Morawski (National Guard)

 

UNICEF Scholarship:

Daniel Anez

Mira Lillard

 

CoServe TREWA Scholarship:
Gracie Martin

 

Daughters of American Revolution Scholarship:

Brandon Woolums

 

PEO Star Scholarship:

Miranda Downe

 

TMSCA Scholarship:
Nicholas Mohar

 

God and Country Award:

Addison Cale Nanny

Elizabeth Dagg

 

BOYS STATE AWARD:

Dylan Blackwell

Benjamin Collins

 

Ford Dreams Scholarship:
Elizabeth Dagg

 

Rudy Menn Scholarship:

Payton Marley

Andrew Hennes

 

CoServe Scholarship:

Noah Hill

 

Athletic Booster Club Scholarship:

Benjamin Collins

Blaze McMellian

Chase Book

Kaden Roberts

Madison Peltier

Noah Hill

Sophie Betzhold

Wilson Peltier

 

GameGuard Scholarship:

Baylee Jones

 

Open Door Scholarship:

Kaley Allen

Kathryn Morgan

 

ATPE Scholarship:

Collin Lyon

Payton Marley

Addison Cale Nanny

Tobias Smith

 

Alex Betzhold Memorial Scholarship:

Blaze McMellian

Addison Cale Nanny

Danielle Davis

Natalie Brown

Michael Rigsby

Tucker Watson

 

ENGLISH AWARDS:

ELA 1- David Martin (Hadley), Madison Stafford (Sutton), Slate McMellian (Smith)

PAP ELA 1- Zoey Lundy (Hadley), Trenton Goodpaster (Sutton)

ELA 2- Kamryn Doggett (Lyon), Clayton Arnett (Dobson)

PAP ELA 2- Doreen Goyette

ELA 3- Catherine Tomaszewski (Lyon), TJ Arco (Westmoreland)

DC/AP ELA 3- Faith Stapleton

ELA 4- Toby Smith

DC/AP ELA 4- Miranda Downe

Yearbook 1- Andrew Fritz

Yearbook 2- Morgan White

Yearbook 3- Jennie Knuppel

Journalism 1- Ashlynn Roberts

Advanced Newspaper Production 1- Campbell Wilmot

Advanced Newspaper Production 2- Connor Repp

Advanced Newspaper Production 3 ($500 Scholars)- Miranda Downe and Christopher Piel

Audio Visual Production (The Talon News)- Lauren Landrum

Audio Visual Production (Documentary Film)- Lauren Landrum

Audio Visual Production (Fiction Film)- Carly Haynes

Audio Visual Production (Animation Film)- Miranda West

Student Leadership- Sarahbeth Meraz

 

CATE AWARDS:

Accounting 1- Gracie Williams

Accounting 2- Sarah Hand

AP Computer Science- Kunal Gahlawat and Shivani Gandhi

Banking and Finance- Jack Crawford

BIM 1- Probhav Joshi

BIM 2- Dakota Gantz

Business Management- Brian Shelton

Computer Program- Neeha Alam

DIM- Billy Mykel

Fashion Design- Heather Cleveland

Interior Design- Paige Pakebusch

Interpersonal Studies- Jaylen Reed

Money Matters- Sarah Dallas

PBMF- Scott Gay

 

SOCIAL STUDIES AWARDS:

Sociology- Jackson Kirkpatrick

World Geography- Katelynn Ray

PAP World Geography- Lauren Allen

AP Human Geography- Isabelle Gilbert and Sarah Crowder

World History- Aidan Monticino

AP World History- Tatum Earp

US History- Tatum Gregston

AP/DC US History- Jacob Morgan

Government- Ashlyn Bush

AP/DC Government- Christopher Piel

Economics- Campbell Coty

AP/DC Macroeconomics- Blaze McMellian

AP/DC Microeconomics- Bailey Carl

Psychology- Cameron Shirley

 

SCIENCE AWARDS:

Biology- Austin Rusk

PAP Biology- Joe Walsh

AP Biology- Andrew Hennes

Chemistry- Clayton Arnett

PAP Chemistry- Sonali Gandhi

AP Chemistry- Timothy Davis

DC Chemistry- Bailey Carl

IPC- Colby Raasch

Physics- Joshua Tradt

PAP Physics- Jacob Morgan

AP Physics- Matthew Darnell

Anatomy and Phys- Jordan Coyle

Environmental Science- Alex Miguel

Health Science 1- Grace Laws

Health Science 2- Grace Dison

Principles of Health- Katherine Atkins

 

LOTE AWARDS:

ASL 1- Jessica Johnson

French 1- Michael Filoso

French 2- Lindsey Kennedy

PAP French 2- Bryan Mazariegos

PAP French 3- Rosalyn Chapa

AP French 4- Kian Nawaby

Spanish 1- Cohen Robbins

Spanish 2- Mattie Kelton

PAP Spanish 2- Peyton Deffenbaugh

Spanish 3- Andrew Kennedy

PAP Spanish 3- Colin Crawford

AP Spanish 4-5- Lois Robertson

ESL- Alberto Barraza

 

MATH AWARDS:
Algebra 1- Kat Burns

PAP Algebra 1- Ariana Sadler

Geometry- Prabhav Joshi

PAP Geometry- Amanda Cheatham

Algebra 2- Ainsley Cindric

PAP Algebra 2- Sonali Gandhi

AQR- Leslie Lively

Pre-Calculus- Abby Miller

PAP Pre-Calculus- Jack Young

AP Calculus- Matthew Darnell

D/C College Algebra- Hannah Gladys

D/C Stats- Gracie Arthur

Math Models- Kylee Starnes

 

FINE ARTS AWARDS:

Choir 1- Bella Zindel

Choir 2- Madi Mills

Art 1- Catherine Tomaszewski

Drawing 2- Aidan Monticino

Drawing 3- Elizabeth Martin

Drawing 4- Whitney VanPatten

Painting 2- Paige Pakebusch

Painting 3- Riley Barnett

Printmaking 2- Skye Lenamon

Printmaking 3- Isabella Piccolo

AP Studio 2D Design- Jordan Fabian

Dance- Sara Garcia

Theater 1- Drew Taunton

Tech Theatre- Hunter Jones

Theatre Production 1- Lauren Van Zee

Theatre Production 2- Brandon Woolums

Theatre Production 3- Parker Dial

Theatre Production 4- Toby Smith

Musical Theater- Colby Raasch

 

OUTDOOR ED:

Rachel Deason

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail
Facebooktwittergoogle_pluslinkedinrssyoutube
About the Writer
Ashlynn Roberts, Reporter

Ashlynn Roberts is a reporter for The Talon News. Ashlynn has competed in UIL Editorial, Feature, and News writing and has won many awards in all three....

The student news site of Argyle High School
Awards Ceremony Celebrates Accomplishments