The Talon

Academic Teams Soars to New Heights

Argyle+High+School+captures+its+twelfth+consecutive+district+title+on+March+27%2C+2019+at+Argyle+High+School.+%28photo+provided+by+Kimberly+Kass%29
Back to Article
Back to Article

Academic Teams Soars to New Heights

Argyle High School captures its twelfth consecutive district title on March 27, 2019 at Argyle High School. (photo provided by Kimberly Kass)

Argyle High School captures its twelfth consecutive district title on March 27, 2019 at Argyle High School. (photo provided by Kimberly Kass)

Argyle High School captures its twelfth consecutive district title on March 27, 2019 at Argyle High School. (photo provided by Kimberly Kass)

Argyle High School captures its twelfth consecutive district title on March 27, 2019 at Argyle High School. (photo provided by Kimberly Kass)

Ashlynn Roberts, Reporter

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






The Argyle academics team soared above the competition and won its 12th consecutive District Championship, earning a combined 1,028 points. This marked one of the highest-scoring seasons in school history. Fifty-three students qualified for the regional competition and will travel to Lubbock to compete from April 11-13. 

 

Accounting (First Place Team):
1st- Gracie Williams

2nd- Jaylen Reed

3rd- Parker Weitzer

4th- Nate Atwood

 

Calculator (First Place Team):

1st- T Davis

2nd- Jack Young

3rd- Audrey Livingston

4th- Brandon White

 

Computer Apps:

1st- Patrick DeSpain

2nd- Sonali Gandhi

3rd- John Krzysiak

 

Computer Science (First Place Team):

1st- Kunal Gahlawat

2nd- Jaxon Rait

4th- Christian Tran

5th- Jasmine Ball

 

Copy Editing:

1st- Sarah Crowder

6th- Jaclyn Harris

 

CX Debate:

1st- Savanna Lessley and Morgan Stone

2nd- Carlin Clark and Tristan Ball

 

Current Issues (Second Place Team):

3rd- Jacob Morgan

4th- Blake Cooper

 

Editorial Writing:

2nd- Sarah Crowder

3rd- Trinity Flaten

4th- Jaclyn Harris

 

Feature Writing:

1st- Ashlynn Roberts

2nd- Sarah Crowder

3rd- Jaclyn Harris

 

Headline Writing:

1st- Mark Mirelez

3rd- Sarah Berney

 

Informative Speaking:

1st- Billy Mykel

2nd- Savanna Lessley

3rd- Tristan Ball

 

LD Debate:
1st- Joe Thompson

2nd- Billy Mykel

3rd- Nick Loveday

 

Literary Criticism:

1st- Chloe Livingston

2nd- Gracie Hurst

3rd- Elizabeth West

4th- Blake Cooper

 

Mathematics (First Place Team):
1st- Kunal Gahlawat

2nd- Matthew Darnell

3rd- Vidit Tripathi

4th- T Davis

 

News Writing:
1st- Trinity Flaten

2nd- Jaclyn Harris

3rd- Ashlynn Roberts

 

Number Sense (First Place Team):
1st- Ryan Ross

2nd- Kunal Gahlawat

3rd- Vidit Tripathi

4th- Matthew Darnell

 

Persuasive Speaking:

1st- Morgan Stone

2nd- Eric Gianguilio

4th- Landon LeBoeuf

 

Poetry Interpretation:

1st- Jackson Barnes

2nd- Alex Govea

3rd- Peyton Deffenbaugh

 

Prose Interpretation:

2nd- Jenna Schnabel

3rd- Carlin Clark

6th- Caden Reeves

 

Ready Writing:

1st- Miranda West

2nd- Tatum Gregston

 

Science (First Place Team):

1st- Dylan Hargroves (2nd chemistry, 2nd physics)

2nd- Matthew Darnell (1st chem, 1st physics)

3rd – John Robertson(2nd bio)

4th- Lauren Allen (1st bio)

5th- John Schermerhorn

6th- Michael Gilbert

Social Studies (First Place Team):

1st- Alex Gomez

2nd- Jacob Morgan

3rd- Colin Crawford

6th- Andrew Gibson


Spelling (First Place Team):

2nd- Grace Laws

4th- Gracie Hurst

5th- Allie Long

Journalism Team: First Place

Speech Team: First Place

One Act Play:
District Advancing Play
BiDistrict Advancing Play 
Area Qualifier

OAP Cast and Crew
Gracie Arthur
Jackson Barnes
Berret Buvinghausen
Carlin Clark
Peyton Deffenbaugh
Alex Govea
Javier Govea
Grady Henexson
Damien Hirschhorn
Gracie Johnson
Kadyn Kozminski
Zach LaCrosse
Milan McKenna
Colby Raasch
Blake Ramsey
Will Ramsey
Caden Reeves
Kate Repp
Mikayla Simmons
Ty Smith
Raleigh Turner
Avery Winter
Izzy Wolf
Bella Zindel

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail
Facebooktwittergoogle_pluslinkedinrssyoutube
About the Writer
Ashlynn Roberts, Reporter

Ashlynn Roberts is a reporter for The Talon News. Ashlynn has competed in UIL Editorial, Feature, and News writing and has won many awards in all three....

The student news site of Argyle High School
Academic Teams Soars to New Heights